Go to Content Area :::

Decisions

Home > Decisions > Docket Search > Before 2022
:::
:::
  • Interpretation
  • No.12
  • Date
  • 1952/12/20
  • Issue
    • Is it customarily permissible for an adoptee to marry the adoptor*s daughter at the time of adoption?
  • Holding
    •        The marriage between an adopted son and the adopter*s daughter, which arises out of the custom of adopting a son for the purpose of marriage to the daughter, is not subject to the prohibition of Article 983 of the Civil Code, since the adoptee and the adopter*s daughter are not biologically related.
      
    • *Translated by Chi-Chang Yu.
  • Reasoning
    Back Top