Go to Content Area :::

Decisions

Home > Decisions > Docket Search > Before 2022
:::
:::
  • Interpretation
  • No.71
  • Date
  • 1957/01/09
  • Issue
    • May a public functionary hold a temporary position at a foreign institution?
  • Holding
    •        J. Y. Interpretations Nos.6 and 11 have interpreted the restriction of Article 14, Paragraph 1, of the Public Functionaries Service Act. A public functionary may not hold a temporary position at a foreign institution because holding such position violates the character and dignity of his office. Whether or not holding such temporary position is common practice, it does not conform to the spirit of the abovementioned Article.
      
    • *Translated by Lawrence L. C. Lee.
      
  • Reasoning
    Back Top