Go to Content Area :::

Decisions

Home > Decisions > Docket Search > Before 2022
:::
:::
  • Interpretation
  • No.118
  • Date
  • 1966/12/07
  • Issue
    • For a ruling to correct the technical errors found in a final judgment, is it necessary to have the judge who rendered said judgment present?
  • Holding
    •        The reference to "corrections of a ruling" in J.Y. Interpretation No. 43 does not require the judge who rendered a final judgment to participate in the judgment of the corrections.
  • Reasoning
    •        The part in J.Y. Interpretation No. 43 concerning the corrections of a ruling refers to technical or literal errors only, the corrections of which do not affect the reasoning and judgment of the case. Such errors can be made by a ruling and the judge who rendered the original judgment is not required to participate in the judgment of the ruling.  
      
    • *Translated by Wei-Feng Huang.
Back Top