Go to Content Area :::

Decisions

Home > Decisions > Docket Search > Before 2022
:::
:::
  • Interpretation
  • No.69
  • Date
  • 1956/12/05
  • Issue
    • Shall a civil servant be allowed to relinquish the salary of his or her original post and the benefits received from the public expenditure and draw a salary from his or her concurrent service in the legislature instead?
  • Holding
    •        Pursuant to Article 14, Paragraph 2, of the Public Functionary Service Act, the sentence “A civil servant who serves concurrently as a legislator shall not draw salaries for both positions and receive benefits from the public expenditure for both” clearly means that a civil servant who is concurrently serving as a legislator may only draw the salary and receive benefits from the public expenditure for his or her original post .  However, a civil servant may draw his or her salary and receive benefits from the public expenditure under the circumstance where his or her original post is a non-paid position [or provides no benefits].
      
    • *Translated by Lawrence L. C. Lee.
      
  • Reasoning
    Back Top