Go to Content Area :::

Decisions

Home > Decisions > Docket Search > Before 2022
:::
:::
  • Interpretation
  • No.44
  • Date
  • 1955/02/21
  • Issue
    • Should the agreement of parties of a contract to pay the rent with rice be allowed under the Civil Code?
  • Holding
    •        Except as otherwise prohibited in other laws, the agreement of parties of a contract to pay the rent with rice does not contradict Article 421, Paragraph 2, of the Civil Code and should be allowed under the Civil Code.
      
    • *Translated by Li-Chih Lin, Esq., J.D.
  • Reasoning
    Back Top